top of page
SW24.png

Registrations now closed

"Choose this day whom you will serve ...

But as for me and my house, we will serve the LORD."

Joshua 24:15

STUDY WEEK 2024

DATES

Study Week 2024 will be held from 3.00pm Saturday 6 July 2024 to 12.00pm Sunday 14 July 2024, God Willing.

ATTENDEES

We look forward to welcoming 350 Christadelphian young people, however, our numbers are limited so book in early to ensure you don't miss out. To attend you must be 16 years of age before the camp commences and have completed your study notes prior to the week.

All attendees are required to be present for the entire week. When booking in to the week, please understand you won’t be able to leave to attend any other camps or events. Your full commitment and attendance at Study Week will maximise your experience and that of other attendees. 


If you have any questions around this, please don’t hesitate to reach out at gotostudyweek@gmail.com.

TOPIC

Our topic for the week is Who Will You Serve taken from Joshua 24v15. Before the week, we will all be studying the book of Joshua in preparation for discussion groups at the week.

In early 2024 study notes will be sent to all those who are booked in to complete prior to the week. A number of study workshops will be arranged to assist attendees with completion of the study notes.

 

We urge you to engage with the notes as they form a fantastic basis for strong spiritual discussion during the week.

PROGRAM

A regular day at Study Week 2024 will include meals, readings, discussion groups, activities, sports, free time, meditation. The videos available here from Study Week 2018 may give you some idea of what to expect at the week. The committee are busy finalising the program and various activities. If you have any suggestions we'd love to hear from you! Email us via hello@gotostudyweek.com.

FEES

A non-refundable and non-transferable deposit of $50 is required when booking in.

An Early-Bird discounted rate of either $400 (non-workers) or $450 (workers) is available until 11.59pm (AEDT) Monday 26 February 2024. After this time the full rate of $525 will apply for all attendees.

LOCATION

Study Week 2024 will be held at Rathmines Bible School on the Central Coast of New South Wales. Flights should be booked to Sydney Airport, trains are available from the airport to the venue.

REGISTRATION

Registrations for Study Week 2024 have now closed.

The Week
Launch Video

WHO'S COMING

First Name
Last Name
State
Ecclesia
Team
Tim
Ambrose
QLD
North Brisbane
Bentley
Archer
International
Dunedin
Madison
Arnold
SA
Golden Grove
Liv
Badger
SA
Brighton
William
Bailye
SA
Burnside
Chloe
Bailye
SA
Burnside
Harrison
Bailye
SA
Burnside
Matilda
Bailye
VIC
Canterbury
Eva
Barger-Bos
WA
Foothills
Liam
Barger-Bos
WA
Foothills
Rachel
Beard
SA
Glenlock
Austin
Bell
SA
Burnside
Jessica
Benson
QLD
Wilston
Joanna
Bland
International
Windermere
Nick
Boon
QLD
Kedron Brook
Katelin
Boon
QLD
Brisbane
Hannah
Boon
QLD
Brisbane
Caleb
Brown
NSW
Hunter Valley
Jude
Brumby
QLD
Moreton Bay
Isaac
Brumby
QLD
Moreton Bay
Micah
Brumby
SA
Burnside
Ben
Brumby
SA
Burnside
Tirzah
Bryan
International
Glasgow Kelvin
Barney
Bundesen
WA
Eastern Suburbs
Will
Bundesen
WA
Eastern Suburbs
Jocelyn
Bundesen
WA
Eastern Suburbs
Naomi
Burgess
NSW
Toronto NSW
Ari
Burley
NSW
Lismore
Jordana
Burley
NSW
Lismore
Zadok
Burley
NSW
Lismore
Lauren
Cadieux
SA
One Tree Hill
Malakai
Cagiloaloa
NSW
Yagoona
Sally
Carroll
NSW
Blue Mountains
Sam
Carroll
NSW
Blue Mountains
Jamie
Cawston
International
Vernon
Reaksmey
Chhin
International
Siem Reap
Ronald
Chittinappilly
International
New Lynn
Oliver
Cole
NT
Murray Bridge
Jarrod
Collins
QLD
Wamuran
Lilly
Collins
WA
Foothills
Ella
Cordingley
QLD
Birkdale
Bella
Crispin
VIC
Burnside
Phoenix
Cumberbatch
International
Book Road
Abigail
Dangerfield
NSW
Gosford
Amelia
Dangerfield
NSW
Riverwood
Ella
Dangerfield
NSW
Riverwood
Hayley-Rose
Dangerfield
NSW
Gosford
Matthew
Darley
International
Vernon
Jessica
Dawe
VIC
Mildura
Kelly
Dawson
NSW
Casino
Rebekah
Dawson-Bowman
International
San Diego
Yen
De La Cruz
International
Quezon City
Madi
Dedman
WA
Eastern Suburbs
Katie
Digney
WA
Eastern Suburbs
Ryan
Dodson
QLD
Wilston
Jared
Dodson
NSW
Riverwood
Joel
Donvito
QLD
Townsville
Chloe
Donvito
QLD
Townsville
Levi
Donvito
QLD
Townsville
Lucy
Duperouzel
SA
Enfield
Toby
Duperouzel
SA
Enfield
Isaac
Edgecombe
SA
Mt Barker
Micah
Edgecombe
SA
Mt Barker
Natalie
Elton
SA
Southern Vales
Joshua
Errington
NSW
Moorebank
Jacob
Evans
International
Christchurch North
Jacynta
Evans
QLD
Wilston
Jesse
Evans
QLD
Wilston
Carmel
Evans
SA
Salisbury
Amos
Ewers
NSW
Blue Mountains
Emily
Ewers
NSW
Blue Mountains
Annie
Farren
SA
Burnside
Indi
Farren
SA
Burnside
Lawrence
Farren
NSW
Burnside
Ben
Flint
NSW
southlakes
Taj
Franco
SA
Burnside
Julius
Franklin
NSW
Riverwood
Nathan
Gibson
SA
Woodville
Micah
Gilham
NSW
Riverwood
Jenny
Gilmore
International
Camden
Emily
Gilmore
NSW
Camden
Andrew
Gilmore
QLD
Kedron Brook
Chris
Gilmore
NSW
Camden
Samuel
Gilmore
NSW
Camden
Asher
Ginn
NSW
Southlakes
Joshua
Goddard
NSW
Casino
Katie
Goddard
NSW
Casino
Samuel
Goddard
NSW
Casino
Abi
Godfrey
International
Hutt Valley
Abbie
Gore
SA
Tea Tree Gully
Haylee
Gore
SA
Glenlock
Kelsey
Gore
SA
Burnside
Peter
Grieve
NSW
Castle Hill
Sarah
Grieve
NSW
Camden
Leah
Griffiths
VIC
Mooroolbark
Jake
Hall
NSW
Castle Hill
Sarah
Harden
NSW
Blue Mountains
Zac
Hean
SA
Mt Barker
Charlotte
Herron
QLD
Birkdale
Eddie
Hill
SA
Burnside
Brad
Hill
SA
Murray Bridge
Emily
Hill
SA
Murray Bridge
Andy
Hill
QLD
Wilston
Ollie
Hill
SA
Burnside
Ty
Hillian
NSW
Blue Mountains
Sienna
Hollamby
SA
Burnside
Oliver
Horne
QLD
Wamuran
Jacob
Horne
NSW
Camden
Charlotte
Horne
QLD
Wamuran
Jemima
Horwood
SA
Enfield
Samuel
Horwood
SA
Enfield
Emma
Hughes
QLD
North Brisbane
Gavin
Hughes
NSW
Southlakes
Jared
Hughes
NSW
Southies
Skyler
Hunter
International
San Diego
Kieran
Hunter
International
San Diego
Laura
Ingram
NSW
Enfield
Riaz
Jafar
WA
Foothills
Phil
Jamieson
NSW
Punchbowl
Tekoa
Jamieson
NSW
Camden
Jesse
Jamieson
NSW
Camden
April
Johns
SA
Cumberland
Elijah
Johnson
VIC
Blackburn
Micah
Jolly
SA
Tea Tree Gully
Jachin
Jolly
SA
Cumberland
Cameron
Jolly
QLD
Wamuran
Maleia
Jolly
SA
Cumberland
Clancy
Joseph
NSW
Coonabarabran
Harry
Joseph
NSW
Coonabarabran
Darcy
Joseph
NSW
Coonabarabran
Lachy
Joseph
NSW
Burnside
Blythe
Joseph
SA
Burnside
Pallavi
Kamoda
NSW
Camden
Tia
Kaushal
SA
Enfield
Annie
Kempster
SA
Woodville
Joshua
Kempster
SA
Woodville
Poppy
Kerr
SA
Hyde Park
Edmund
Ketterer
WA
Bassendean
Mia
Kidston
QLD
Birkdale
Anthony
Kusabs
NSW
Casino
Phoebe
Lampi
International
Okanagan
Emily
Latimer
NSW
Punchbowl
Madison
Lawrie
QLD
Wamuran
Atticus
Lawrie
QLD
Wamuran
Ethan
Lawson
VIC
Blackburn
Isabelle
Lawson
VIC
Blackburn
Steph
Leckey
NSW
Riverwood
Abigail
Leckey
NSW
Punchbowl
Chloe
Leckey
NSW
Punchbowl
Sarah
Lewis
QLD
Moreton Bay
Beka
Lewis
QLD
Morton Bay
Iris
Linden
WA
Yokine
Belle
Lines
SA
Happy Valley
Toby
Luke
SA
Brighton
Josiah
Luke
SA
Brighton
Izzy
Luke
SA
Brighton
Zac
Luke
SA
Burnside
Eden
Luke
SA
Burnside
Sophie
Luke
SA
Mt Barker
Ruby
Madden
NSW
Southlakes
James
Malcomson
QLD
Woodford
Spencer
Malloy
International
New Lynn
Isabella
Maltese
NSW
Riverwood
Jaida
Mannell
NSW
Riverwood
Xander
Mannell
NSW
Riverwood
Mia
Mannell
NSW
Riverwood
Zoe
Manser
SA
Hyde Park
Hannah
Mansfield
NSW
Punchbowl
Sean
Mansfield
NSW
Yagoona
Hannah
Mansfield
NSW
Yagoona
Angus
Mansfield
NSW
Yagoona
Mikey
Mansfield
NSW
Yagoona
Daniel
Mansfield
NSW
Punchbowl
Jordana
Mansfield
NSW
Burnside
Thomas
Mansfield
NSW
Yagoona
Emma
Mansfield
NSW
Punchbowl
Hugh
Mansfield
SA
Hyde Park
Henry
Mansfield
NSW
Yagoona
Noah
Martin
SA
Enfield
Samuel
Martin
International
Woodgate, England
Emma
Martin
SA
Enfield
Cameron
McCann
NSW
Riverwood
Bridie
McCarroll
WA
Busselton
Elise
McClure
NSW
Punchbowl
Emma
McGrath
QLD
Redlands
Kezia
McGrath
QLD
Redlands
Charlotte
McLean
SA
Glenlock
Laura
Mckinlay
NSW
Blue Mountains
Joseph
Mee
SA
Brighton
Verity
Mee
SA
Brighton
Benjamin
Minister
NSW
Moorebank
Matthew
Minister
NSW
Moorebank
Keira
Morgan
NSW
Castle Hill
Arabella
Morgan
NSW
Castle Hill
Charlotte
Morrison
VIC
Upper Gully
Skye
Nadan
SA
Enfield
Stephen
Nadjarian
NSW
Moorebank
Maddi
Nadjarian
NSW
Moorebank
May
Nelson
International
Dunedin
Nathan
Nicholls
NSW
Lismore
Who's Coming
FAQ

WAITING LIST

First Name
Last Name
State
Ecclesia
Booking Status
Waiting List Number
Angus
Leadbeatter
NSW
Casino
Waiting List
1
Sophie
Jowett
VIC
Mooroolbark
Waiting List
2
Jae
McGeorge
SA
One Tree Hill
Waiting List
3
Ghana
Morgan
NSW
Castle Hill
Waiting List
4
Heidi
Houghton
QLD
Brisbane
Waiting List
5
Chloe
Rosser
NSW
Punchbowl
Waiting List
6
Annalie
Riley
QLD
North Brisbane
Waiting List
7
Adelaide
Joseph
NSW
Coonabarabran
Waiting List
8
Jack
O'Toole
NSW
Toronto
Waiting List
9
Miriam
Alexander
VIC
Dandenong Ranges
Waiting List
10
Ella-Jayne
Franco
SA
Burnside
Waiting List
11
Sean
Barger-Bos
SA
Hyde Park
Waiting List
12
Olivia
Hatchell
NSW
Riverwood
Waiting List
13
Susannah
Wigzell
QLD
North Brisbane
Waiting List
14
Charis
Luke
SA
Burnside
Waiting List
15
Shem
Hall
SA
Burnside
Waiting List
16
Alanah
Sawell
QLD
Wilston
Waiting List
17
Charlotte
Derecki
WA
Gosnells
Waiting List
18
Joe
Beard
SA
Glenlock
Waiting List
19
Taylah
Gore
SA
Glenlock
Waiting List
20
Isaac
Flint
NSW
Southlakes
Waiting List
21
Hunter
Smith
QLD
Ringwood
Waiting List
22
Jared
O’Connor
NSW
Golden Grove
Waiting List
23
Josh
Scott
SA
Glenlock
Waiting List
24
Zemirah
Kleinke
NSW
Camden
Waiting List
25
Ezra
Nicholls
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
26
Lucy-Kate
Porter
NSW
Hunter Valley
Waiting List
27
Esther
Mee
WA
Busselton
Waiting List
28
Mel
Wilson
NSW
Blue Mountains
Waiting List
29
Lachlan
Smith
NSW
Casino
Waiting List
30
Anika
Fergusson
WA
Bayswater
Waiting List
31
Ruby
Luke
SA
Mt Barker
Waiting List
32
Abigail
Digney
SA
One Tree Hill
Waiting List
33
Bethany
Mansfield
SA
One Tree Hill
Waiting List
34
Sam
Broadwood
SA
Salisbury
Waiting List
35
Zara
Nolan
QLD
Wilston
Waiting List
36
Titus
Whitehead
SA
Glenlock
Waiting List
37
Emily
Benson
QLD
Wilston
Waiting List
38
Joel
Jamieson
NSW
Campsie
Waiting List
39
Zabdiel
Shaw
NSW
Lismore
Waiting List
40
Toby
Riddle
WA
Foothills
Waiting List
41
Millicent
Ryan
NSW
Gosford
Waiting List
42
Talitha
Ryan
NSW
Hunter Valley
Waiting List
43
Tayla
Kassier
WA
Foothills
Waiting List
44
Jett
Cowie
SA
Enfield
Waiting List
45
Layth
Tabbaa
NSW
Camden
Waiting List
46
Morgan
Smith
NSW
Lismore
Waiting List
47
Brie
Gore
SA
Burnside
Waiting List
48
Asher
Healy
SA
Aberfoyle Park
Waiting List
49
Isla
Norton
NSW
Gosford
Waiting List
50
Jonah
Duperouzel
SA
Enfield
Waiting List
51
Ethan
Kamoda
NSW
Yagoona
Waiting List
52
Ethan
Johnson
SA
Glenlock
Waiting List
53
Tyler
Jeffress
SA
Enfield
Waiting List
54
Jayden
Digney
SA
One Tree Hill
Waiting List
55
Will
Madden
NSW
Southlakes
Waiting List
56
Mitch
Riddle
WA
Foothill’s
Waiting List
57
Keely
Malcomson
QLD
Ringwood
Waiting List
58
Sophia
O’Connor
NSW
Golden Grove
Waiting List
59
Laura
Case
SA
Enfield
Waiting List
60
Tim
Smith
NSW
Casino
Waiting List
61
Sian
Nicholls
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
62
Thomas
Dawe
VIC
Mildura
Waiting List
63
Amity
Ewers
NSW
Blue Mountains
Waiting List
64
Alfie
Ryan
NSW
Boolaroo
Waiting List
65
Eliana
Kleinke
NSW
Camden
Waiting List
66
Eden
Bennett
SA
Tea Tree Gully
Waiting List
67
Jenise
Ramat
WA
Perth Central
Waiting List
68
Noah
Gilham
NSW
Riverwood
Waiting List
69
Mekhi
Samwell
SA
Golden Grove
Waiting List
70
Pia
Mugford
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
71
Sharli
Clifton
WA
Foothills
Waiting List
72
Azura
Byrnes
NSW
Castle Hill
Waiting List
73
Summer
Brown
SA
Golden Grove
Waiting List
74
Darcy
Hill
SA
Hyde Park
Waiting List
75
Joshua
Boon
QLD
Brisbane
Waiting List
76
Hannah
McCarroll
WA
Busselton
Waiting List
77
Fulori
Digilacere
NSW
Yagoona
Waiting List
78
Nathaniel
Monastirli
VIC
Heathmont
Waiting List
79
Daniel
Alexander
VIC
Dandenong Ranges
Waiting List
80
Tahlia
Hall
NSW
Castle Hill
Waiting List
81
Chloe
Melles
NSW
Blackburn
Waiting List
82
Anna
Pickard
SA
Tea Tree Gully
Waiting List
83
Melanie
Benson
QLD
Wilston
Waiting List
84
Jessica
Jalawadi
WA
Bassendean
Waiting List
85
David
Ketterer
QLD
Gatton
Waiting List
86
Elliot
Pitcher
SA
Hyde Park
Waiting List
87
Dan
Tretola
SA
Burnside
Waiting List
88
Robert
Kirkwood
NSW
Gosford
Waiting List
89
Zahara
Smith
QLD
Nanango
Waiting List
90
Eden
Dangerfield
NSW
Gosford
Waiting List
91
Rosie
Carroll
NSW
Hunter Valley
Waiting List
92
Emlyn
Burgess
VIC
Canterbury
Waiting List
93
Micah
Rasigatale
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
94
Max
Mansfield
SA
Hyde Park
Waiting List
95
Aliza
Smith
QLD
Nanango
Waiting List
96
Jedefiah
Daniels
VIC
Mooroolbark
Waiting List
97
Laura
Riley
QLD
North Brisbane
Waiting List
98
Keilan
Cole
SA
Murray Bridge
Waiting List
99
Joshua
Elrom
VIC
Canterbury
Waiting List
100
Sam
Mansfield
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
101
Elhannah
Houghton
NSW
Canberra
Waiting List
102
Joshua
Ryan
NSW
Hunter Valley
Waiting List
103
Silas
Gibbs
SA
Cumberland
Waiting List
104
Asher
Stone
NSW
Casino
Waiting List
105
Leah
Mansfield
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
106
Sophie
Clifton
WA
Foothills
Waiting List
107
Shania
Shaw
NSW
Lismore
Waiting List
108
Sameera
Veadidhi
NT
Murray Bridge
Waiting List
109
Tash
Gould
WA
Foothills
Waiting List
110
Betty
Tretola
NSW
Riverwood
Waiting List
111
Joshua
Jowett
VIC
Mooroolbark
Waiting List
112
Zariel
Byrnes
NSW
Castle Hill
Waiting List
114
Abi
Gibson
VIC
Blackburn
Waiting List
115
Tom
Gibson
VIC
Blackburn
Waiting List
116
Will
Luke
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
117
Heidi
Beacham
SA
Golden Grove
Waiting List
118
Caleb
Wearne
WA
eastern suburbs
Waiting List
119
Kirsty
Boothway
SA
Southern Vales
Waiting List
120
Jemima
King
WA
Bunbury
Waiting List
121
Sarah
Eitel
SA
Hyde Park
Waiting List
122
Jamin
Tretola
SA
Burnside
Waiting List
123
Charlotte
Samwell
SA
Mount Barker
Waiting List
124
Reilly
Hollamby
SA
Burnside
Waiting List
125
Alice
Tretola
SA
Burnside
Waiting List
126
Alyssa
Wearne
WA
Eastern Suburbs (WA)
Waiting List
127
Riley
Elton
NSW
Gosford
Waiting List
128
Hannah
Saxon
SA
Adelaide
Waiting List
128
Madeleine
Robson
SA
Burnside
Waiting List
129
Jason
Riley
QLD
North Brisbane
Waiting List
130
Ruby
Parcell
SA
Hyde Park
Waiting List
131
Sophie
Hollamby
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
132
Nathan
Stokes
QLD
Northbrisbane
Waiting List
133
Ethan
Tunstall
QLD
South Brisbane
Waiting List
134
Chelsea
Stokes
QLD
North Brisbane
Waiting List
135
Miranda
Ketterer
QLD
Gatton
Waiting List
136
Emerson
Wallace
QLD
Brisbane
Waiting List
137
Samuel
Brooker
TAS
Launceston
Waiting List
138
Thomas
King
WA
Bunbury
Waiting List
139
Lauren
Kennett
SA
Glandore Family
Waiting List
140
Joey
McAllister
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
141
Nathan
Hollamby
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
142
Oscar
Smith
NSW
Charlestown
Waiting List
143
Milly
Ray
WA
Eastern Suburbs
Waiting List
144
Ari
Mansfield
SA
Barossa
Waiting List
145
Jason
Kelly
VIC
Canterbury
Waiting List
146
Oliver
Arnold
SA
Shed
Waiting List
147
Jordan
Stretton
VIC
Blackburn
Waiting List
148
Maddy
McAllister
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
149
Micah
Dodson
NSW
Riverwood
Waiting List
150
Hannah
Smith
QLD
North Brisbane
Waiting List
151
Brianna
Gore
SA
Burnside
Waiting List
152
Liberty
Parcell
SA
Hyde Park
Waiting List
153
Aleesa
Keenan
VIC
Upper Gully
Waiting List
154
Jack
Morrison
VIC
Upper Gully
Waiting List
155
Grace
Madden
NSW
Southlakes
Waiting List
156
Rhianna
Newman
VIC
Upper Gully
Waiting List
157
Ethan
Kennett
NSW
Toronto
Waiting List
158
Hannah
Mitsos
NSW
Woodville
Waiting List
159
Cameron
Mitsos
SA
Woodville
Waiting List
160
Joel
Hudson
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
161
Austin
Hollamby
SA
Mount Barker
Waiting List
162
Rosa-Lee
Carder
QLD
Wamuran
Waiting List
163
Eden
Pitcher
SA
Southern Vales
Waiting List
164
Olivia
Hollamby
SA
Mount Barker
Waiting List
165
Naffy
Smith
SA
Enfield
Waiting List
166
Silas
Pitcher
SA
Southern Vales
Waiting List
167
Abigail
Churches
SA
One Tree Hill
Waiting List
168
Seamus
Pitcher
SA
Southern Vales
Waiting List
169
Taj
Terrel
WA
Eastern Suburbs
Waiting List
170
Ella
Davis
QLD
Dawn
Waiting List
171
Beth
Dodson
VIC
Upper Gully
Waiting List
172
Anastasia
Olsen
NSW
Punchbowl
Waiting List
173
Deborah
Griffiths
QLD
Birkdale
Waiting List
174
Megan
Carmody
WA
Gosnells
Waiting List
175
Brendan
Bates
NSW
Forbes
Waiting List
176
Shalisa
Ray
WA
Eastern Suburbs
Waiting List
177
Sam
Gallier
QLD
Moreton Bay
Waiting List
178
Ewan
Burgess
VIC
Clayton
Waiting List
179
Kyria
Williams
SA
Tea Tree Gully
Waiting List
180
Sarina
Monastirli
VIC
Blackburn
Waiting List
181
Joshua
Stonebridge
QLD
Redcliffe
Waiting List
182
Elliott
O'Callaghan
SA
Brighton
Waiting List
183
Charlotte
Mansfield
SA
Mount Barker
Waiting List
184
Simonas
Wigzell
SA
Cumberland
Waiting List
185
Aleksas
Wigzell
SA
Cumberland
Waiting List
186
Declan
Steele
SA
Golden Grove
Waiting List
187
Zahara
Steele
SA
Golden Grove
Waiting List
188
James
Bundesen
WA
Eastern Suburbs
Waiting List
189
Liam
Samwell
SA
Golden Grove
Waiting List
190
Cameron
Weller
VIC
Mildura
Waiting List
191
Kezia
Pickard
SA
Tea Tree Gully
Waiting List
192
Charley
McKenzie
NSW
Moorebank
Waiting List
193
Rahab
Pickard
NSW
Tea Tree Gully
Waiting List
194
Sam
King
SA
Mount Barker
Waiting List
195
Alena
King
SA
Mount Barker
Waiting List
196
Amberlee
Beard
SA
One Tree Hill
Waiting List
197
Chung
Edgecombe
SA
Burnside
Waiting List
198
Amber
Willcocks
QLD
Blackburn
Waiting List
199
Joe
Willis
QLD
Kedron Brook
Waiting List
200

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS​

Who is organising Study Week 2024?

The week is organised by a committee of young people from various Sydney ecclesias.

What ages can attend Study Week 2024?

You must be at least 16 years old before Study Week 2024 commences (see the week section for more detail). The upper age limit is approximately 35.

Can I pay when I arrive?

Payment must be completed in full at least one calendar month in advance, i.e. before 1 June 2024. This assists the committee as we then know who is definitely attending, and it allows time for the waiting list to be contacted and finalised. The nature of running a week like this also means the majority of the costs are due in advance and in particular in the weeks leading up to the week.

How much does it cost?

See the week section for further information on the fees for Study Week 2024, please note the full rate applies after 11.59pm (AEDT) Monday 26 February 2024.

Can I pay via bank transfer?

Your deposit will be paid using the registration form through Stripe. An email will be sent shortly after with details regarding the full payment. Unfortunately, we are unable to accept deposit or full fees using bank transfer. 

What is your refund policy?

The $50 deposit is non-refundable and non-transferable as are any processing fees incurred. In the event that you are unable to make it to the week and you let us know prior to full payments being due (1 June 2024) your fees will be refunded (less the deposit and processing fees). If you are on the waiting list and you don't get in, your fees will be refunded (less the deposit and processing fees). In the unlikely event Study Week 2024 is cancelled for a reason outside of the committee's control we will endeavour to refund you the maximum amount possible.

I missed the cut off for the discounted rate, can I have an extension?

The full rate applies after 11.59pm (AEDT) Monday 26 February 2024. Unfortunately, to ensure fairness for all attendees, this cannot be extended.

How many people can come to Study Week 2024?

Bookings are limited to 350 young people as we are limited by the capacity of the Auditorium at Bible School. Places will be made available in the order you book in, i.e. the first 350 people will secure a place at the week, a waiting list will then begin and places offered to the waiting list in order if/when they become available.

When should I plan to arrive and depart?

All attendees need to arrive between 3.00pm and 6.00pm on Saturday 6 July 2024. If you are flying in we would recommend a flight that lands no later than 3.00pm.

The camp will conclude before 12.00pm on Sunday 14 July 2024. If you are flying out we would recommend a flight that departs no earlier than 3.00pm. Please note all attendees are required to be present for the entire week. 

Is it okay if I get to Study Week 2024 late or leave early?

The design of the week is such that the most benefit is gained by being there for the entire week, so we ask you to please only book in if you can be there for the entire duration of the week. We understand that emergencies may arise, so in the event that you do need to leave for any amount of time please speak to a member of the committee before you leave. In the event that you depart the week without first discussing with the committee you may be unable to return to the week.

I'm stuck on the waiting list/thinking of booking in but there is a waiting list - will I get in?

While we cannot provide any guarantees, previous Study Weeks have seen up to 100 people withdraw for various reasons. We  generally have more of an idea of how many places will be available to the waiting list between 1-2 weeks before the week. In the event that a place does not become available and you have already paid, you will receive a refund of your fees (less the deposit and any processing fees).

I'm not receiving updates, what am I doing wrong?

The majority of updates will be provided by email and come from hello@gotostudyweek.com (consider adding us to your safe senders list), we'd recommend searching your inbox, junk, and/or spam for emails from this address. If you've changed your email address since booking in then you'll need to send us your new email address so we can update our records. We may also SMS or call you from time to time so if your mobile number changes please let us know.

Can I come with my children?

Please contact us if you have young children and would like to come, we would love to have you at Study Week 2024 and want to ensure we can assist you and support you and other attendees in getting the most out of the week.

Study Week Vault

STUDY WEEK VAULT

The Study Week Vault contains, photos, videos, recordings, study notes and various other materials from previous Study Weeks.

CONTACT

If you need to contact us for any reason please email us via hello@gotostudyweek.com.

  • Instagram
Contact
bottom of page